Print this pagePrint  |  Bookmark this pageBookmark    

ABU Prizes 2016


We are pleased to announce the winners, commended entries and the Special Jury Prize for radio and television of ABU Prizes  2016.

    2016 RADIO WINNERS
ABU PRIZES 2016 RADIO WINNERS & RADIO COMMENDED ENTRIES: 
(click here to download winners list)
(click here to know more about the entries)

CATEGORY

ORGANISATION

ENTRY TITLE

Drama

Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB)

Iran

Vibration

Documentary

Radio Television Hong Kong (RTHK)

Hong Kong

An Age of Our Own:

War Times - 70th Anniversary Commemoration of the End of WWII

News Reporting

Radio and Television of the People's Republic of China (RTPRC) | China National Radio (CNR)

China

36 Days

Community Service Announcement (CSA)

All India Radio (AIR)

India

Diary of a tiger

Interactive Programme

Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB)

Iran

Iranian Online

Innovative Programme

Radio and Television of the People's Republic of China (RTPRC) | China National Radio (CNR)

China

Chinese Voice - Chinese New Year

Special Jury Prize

Bangladesh NGOs Network for Radio and Communication

(BNNRC) | Radio Chillmari

Bangladesh

The Destroyed Dream


  2016 RADIO COMMENDED
                              ENTRIES

CATEGORY

ORGANISATION

ENTRY TITLE

Drama

Radio New Zealand (RNZ)

New Zealand

Close to You

Documentary

Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC)

Korea (South)

The Truth - The 70th Anniversary of National Liberation Day Special Documentary

News Reporting

Radio Republik Indonesia (RRI)

Indonesia

Logging of Mangrove Wood

Community Service Announcement (CSA)

Radio and Television of the People's Republic of China (RTPRC) | China National Radio (CNR)

China

If Water Gets Dirty, How Can We Wash It?

Interactive Programme

Korean Broadcasting System (KBS)

 Korea (South)

2016 The Republic of Korea's 1st Class "We Need to Talk"

Radio Republik Indonesia (RRI)

Indonesia

Pro 2 Morning Sound on the Weekend "World Book Day"

Innovative Programme

iM4U Radio (iM4U fm)

Malaysia

DIYstyle 2.0

Special Jury Prize

Mongolian National Public Radio and Television (MNB)

 Mongolia

We Have No Right to Bet on Our Children's Future



 2016 TV WINNERS
(click here to download winners list)
(click here to know more about the entries)

CATEGORY

ORGANISATION

ENTRY TITLE

Drama

ZDF German Television (ZDF)

Germany

The German Teacher

Documentary

Korea Educational Broadcasting System (EBS)

Korea (South)

Green Animal

Entertainment

Radio and Television of the People's Republic of China (RTPRC) | China Central Television (CCTV)

China

Impossible Challenge

Children

ARD|Südwestrundfunk (SWR)

Germany

Lotumi and the Red Dance

News Reporting

RT Channel

Russia

Will He Ever Get Across the Channel?

Sports

Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK) Japan

Spirits of the Athletes

Tadahiro Nomura: The Last Shoulder Throw

ABU Perspective Award

Korean Broadcasting System (KBS)

Korea (South)

Mom and Clarinet

Special Jury Prize

Vietnam Television (VTV)

Vietnam

Way to School





 2016 TV COMMENDED
                          ENTRIES

CATEGORY

ORGANISATION

ENTRY TITLE

Drama

ARD| Südwestrundfunk (SWR)

Germany

Tatort: Rebecca

Tokyo Broadcasting System Holdings (TBS)

Japan

Downtown Rocket

Documentary

Korean Broadcasting System (KBS)

Korea (South)

Next Human

 

The Japan Commercial Broadcasters    Association (JBA)| Kansai Telecasting Corporation

Japan

Seeking Utamaro - The Printer from Kyoto and Ukiyo-E in Paris

Children

Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB)
Iran

My Decision

ABU Perspective Award

Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB)

Iran

Bridge








Back to Top