News      |      Events

ABU Engineering Award Winners

 

 

At the ABU annual meetings in Manila in 2000, the General Assembly accepted the Technical Committee recommendation to set up two ABU Engineering Awards to be instituted in 2003. The ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award recognises outstanding contributions in broadcasting engineering and related disciplines. The ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award recognizes the most outstanding engineering contribution made by an individual to the broadcasting industry in the region.

2003

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Taiji Nishizawa | NHK-Japan
Istanbul
Hosted by TRT-Turkey
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Bimal Kumar De | DD-India

2004

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Richard Barton | FreeTV Australia
2004
Almaty
Hosted by Khabar Agency-Kazakhstan
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
R K Gupta | DD-India

2005

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Valod Stepanian | IRIB-Iran
2005
Hanoi
Hosted by VOV-Vietnam
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Dr Takehiko Yoshino | NHK-Japan

2006

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
A S Guin | AIR-India
Beijing
Hosted by RTPRC-China
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Dr Osamu Yamada | Pioneer Corporation Japan

2007

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
A S Guin | AIR-India
Tehran
Hosted by IRIB-Iran
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Ding Wenhua | CCTV-China

2008

The Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award was sponsored by SONY from 2008 to 2012.

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Takao Shimizu | TBS-Japan
Bali
Hosted by RRI-Indonesia
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Dr Ahn Dongsu | Ubiquitous Media-Korea

2009

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Law Man Hoi Wicky | Phoenix TV-Hong Kong
2009
Ulanbaatar
Hosted by MNB-Mongolia
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Tay Joo Thong | Mediacorp-Singapore

2010

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Dr Abdolali Aliaskary | IRIB-Iran
2010
Tokyo
Hosted by NHK-Japan
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Zhang Jianping | Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation-China

2011

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
A K Bhatnagar | DD-India
2011
New Delhi
Hosted by Prasar Bharati – India
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Wang Jianqiang | SMG-China

2012

The ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award instituted in 2012 and sponsored by KOBA recognises outstanding contributions in developing, implementing and/or promoting green technology in the broadcasting industry.

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Dr Kazuyoshi Shogen | B-SAT Japan
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
James Rodney Santiago | ARIB-Philippines
ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award
Sean Kwon Kim | KBS-Korea
2012
Seoul
Hosted by KBS-Korea

2013

The ABU Developing Broadcasters’ Excellence Award instituted in 2013 recognises contributions of an outstanding nature in broadcast engineering made by an individual in a developing broadcasting organisation, including in management of technical resources, and in related disciplines.  It was sponsored by SONY in 2013 and 2014.

Hanoi hosted by VOV-Vietnam
ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Lee Jong Ok | KBS-Korea
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Yeo Kim Pow | Mediacorp-Singapore
ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award
DVB & NHK-Japan
ABU Developing Broadcasters’ Excellence Award
Tharaka Mohotty | MTV-Sri Lanka

2014

Macau hosted by TDM-Macau, China
ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Sunarya Ruslan | Radio Republik Indonesia
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Frederico Alexandre do Rosario | TDM-Macau
ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award
CCTV-China
ABU Developing Broadcasters’ Excellence Award
Lasantha Samaranayake | EAP-Sri Lanka

2015

Istanbul hosted by TRT-Turkey
ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Seok Doo, KIM | KBS-Korea
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Zou Feng | Academy of Broadcasting Science, China
ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award
Radio Republik Indonesia
ABU Developing Broadcasters’ Excellence Award
Lim Soh Kwang | Radio Television Brunei

2016

Bali hosted by Radio Republik Indonesia
ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Tharaka Mohotty | MTV-Sri Lanka
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Byeong-Ryeol Park | KBS-Korea
ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award
CCTV & IRIB-Iran
ABU Developing Broadcasters’ Excellence Award
Radeep Maharjan | ACORAB-Nepal

2017

Chengdu hosted by RTPRC-China
ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Soonki KIM | KBS-Korea
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Dr Ahmad Zaki Mohd Salleh | Media Prima Berhad, Malaysia
ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award
CCTV & Mediacorp-Singapore
ABU Developing Broadcasters’ Excellence Award
Permadi Kencono Wulan | Radio Republik Indonesia

2018

Ashgabat hosted by TVTM-Turkmenistan
ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Sunil | DD-India
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Yong Duk Kim | KBS-Korea
ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award
DRFT-China

2019

Tokyo hosted by NHK-Japan
ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Lee Chung Hyung | KBS-Korea
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Dr Reza Alidadi | IRIB-Iran
ABU Green Broadcast Engineering Award
AIR-India | DRFT-China | NBT-Thailand
ABU Developing Broadcasters’ Excellence Award
Wali Ahmad Kabir | RTA-Afghanistan

2020

ABU Broadcast Engineering Excellence Award
Iwaki Masakazu | NHK-Japan
ABU Engineering Industry Excellence Award
Zhang Hong | Radio and Television Administration of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, RTPRC-China
ABU Developing Broadcasters’ Excellence Award
DRFT-China